TEE5

Privacy Policy

Welcome to TEE5!

TEE5 is an Australian company offering an Internet-based service (the “TEE5 Service”) that allows buyers to create their own, and find high-quality, unique designs for any apparel. This Privacy Policy applies to the TEE5 Service, operated by TEE5 Australia. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “TEE5”), and located at TEE5.com (and other regional URLs).

This Privacy Policy describes how TEE5 collects and uses the information we obtain when you use the TEE5 Service. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and manage that information. This Privacy Policy is part of and is governed by our Terms of Service, which you accept in order to transact with us. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy includes your consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this document.

To note, our site may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of TEE5. Because the use of your information is governed by their privacy policies, we encourage you to read each policy carefully. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of any third party website or service.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us. “Personal Information” means information that alone or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you. The Personal Information we collect will be different depending on your activities on the TEE5 Service. For example, to register as a customer on our service, we will collect your name and email address. If you register using a sign-in service or a social media platform such as Facebook, we will collect the information needed to authenticate your account and any other information the platform provides in that process. If you make a purchase through the TEE5 Service, we will collect your name, email address, shipping address and request payment information such as credit card number and billing address using a third party payment processor.

We may also collect Personal Information you provide about other people, such as their name and physical address (for example, when we ship a gift at your request). This Personal Information is used for the sole purpose of completing your request.

Automated Technologies: “Site Information” means information received and recorded on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, browser type, the date and time of the use, the pages you visit, the page you came from and go to when leaving the TEE5 Service, your operating system, and information about your mobile device. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. In addition, we also automatically collect Site Information when you access or use the TEE5 Service. We (and our vendors) collect that information using cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, embedded web links, and similar technologies. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our service may be limited.

We TEE5 and our partners use technologies such as cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), for authentication and other similar services. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our service may be limited.

Social Media Widgets: The TEE5 Service may include social media features, such as the Facebook like button and share buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. Certain social media features are hosted by the applicable provider (e.g. Facebook). Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

How We Use Your Information

In general, we use Personal Information to provide the TEE5 Service to you, including, to establish and administer your account, to fulfil your order and send you an order confirmation, to pay you any royalties earned and to respond to customer service requests.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails. You may not opt-out of the transactional emails TEE5 sends in connection with your use of the TEE5 Service (e.g. email notification of individual account activity, such as the shipment of an order, or broader account notifications such as changes to TEE5’s policies).

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

We use Performance Information to analyze and better understand the characteristics of successful offerings and campaigns and to improve the performance of our sellers and the overall TEE5 Service.

TEE5 does not collect Personal Information about your online activities over time, across different websites. Accordingly, TEE5 does not currently respond to “do not track” browser requests.

TEE5 processes Personal Information in Australia. Your Personal Information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and The Australian Privacy Act.

Information Sharing

We will share the information we collect, including your Personal Information, as needed to provide the TEE5 Service to you. We will also share your Personal Information with your permission. Otherwise, we do not rent, sell or share your Personal Information with third parties and specifically will not share your Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Strategic Partners: We may share aggregate, anonymized data with certain marketing and content licensing partners. Where a partner or agency compensates sellers directly, we will also share performance data with the partner to enable those payments.

Vendors and Service Providers: To provide you with the TEE5 Service, we share information, including Personal Information, with third party vendors and service providers. For example, we provide Personal Information to companies that help us with our business activities, such as marketing, payment processing, and fulfilment. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure those companies use your Personal Information only as necessary.

As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures: In certain situations, TEE5 may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting law enforcement requirements. We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to comply with law enforcement requests, such as a court order or subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others. Specifically, we may disclose your information to a complainant who alleges that your activities have violated their rights or policies (e.g. where your campaign or advertisement is the subject of an investigation). We may also disclose your information where you have alleged violation of your rights by another party.

Merger, Sale or Other Asset Transfers: If TEE5 is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Manage Your Information

Upon request, TEE5 will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If you would like to update or modify any Personal Information you have provided to us, you can do so in the account page or by contacting us. For your protection, we will require some proof of your identity to obtain any Personal Information hosted on our site. Additionally, you may deactivate your account by contacting us. At your request, we will remove your Personal Information, provided we have no outstanding business or other obligation requiring such information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from children under 13 years of age without parental consent, and no part of the TEE5 Service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us via our Contact page.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated accordingly. However, we cannot ensure the security of any information provided to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

You agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the TEE5 Service. If we learn of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the TEE5 Service or by sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (ie, to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us via our Contact page. Your sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, is processed by a third party payment processor encrypting the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Limitation of Liability

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us via our Contact page.

Last Revised August 2018